Monday, May 22, 2023
[…] Examiner’s Comments

The total amount that the borrower will have to pay under the modification agreement is $1,239,259.31 or 160% of the modified principal balance. This total is not disclosed in the agreement. It includes the balloon payment of $434,728.94 which accounts for 56%.

See Amortization Spreadsheet.

Disclosure

The following provision signifies that this loan transaction does not partake of the nature of a new loan or a refinancing which is believed to be the basis for the lender for not furnishing the borrower a disclosure under the Truth-in-Lending Act.


12 CFR § 226.20 on Subsequent Disclosure Requirements states that “a refinancing occurs when an existing obligation is satisfied and is replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer” and that “a reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule” “shall not be treated as a refinancing” (abridged).