Monday, May 22, 2023
[…] The total amount that the borrower will have to pay on the loan over the entire term of the agreement is $989,954.10 or 159% of the modified principal balance. This is not stated in the agreement. This includes the amount of $185,869.14 (30%) in balloon payment for the deferred principal balance.

See Amortization Spreadsheet

Disclosure

The following provision signifies that this loan transaction does not partake of the nature of a new loan or a refinancing which is believed to be the basis for the lender for not furnishing the borrower a disclosure under the Truth-in-Lending Act.


12 CFR § 226.20 on Subsequent Disclosure Requirements states that “a refinancing occurs when an existing obligation is satisfied and is replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer” and that “a reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule” “shall not be treated as a refinancing” (abridged)