Monday, May 22, 2023
[…] Examiner’s Comments

The total amount that the borrowers will have to pay under the modification agreement is $692,662.42.40 or 201% of the modified principal balance. This is not disclosed in the agreement.

See Amortization Spreadsheet.

Disclosure

The following provision signifies that this loan transaction does not partake of the nature of a new loan or a refinancing which is believed to be the basis for the lender for not furnishing the borrowers a disclosure under the Truth-in-Lending Act.


12 CFR § 226.20 on Subsequent Disclosure Requirements states that “a refinancing occurs when an existing obligation is satisfied and is replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer” and that “a reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule” “shall not be treated as a refinancing” (abridged).