1. The subject loan was granted by Great American Mortgage Corp. on March 9, 2006 for
[…] 12 CFR § 226.20 on Subsequent Disclosure Requirements states that “a refinancing occurs when an existing obligation is satisfied and is replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer” and that “a reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule” “shall not be treated as a refinancing” (abridged).
On the other hand, 12 CFR § 226.1 states that “the purpose of this regulation is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost.”
Examiner’s Comments