1. The subject loan was granted by Great American Mortgage Corp. on March 9, 2006 for
[…] Examiner’s Comments
The total amount that the borrowers will have to pay under the modification agreement is $692,662.42.40 or 201% of the modified principal balance. This is not disclosed in the agreement.
See Amortization Spreadsheet.
Disclosure
The following provision signifies that this loan transaction does not partake of the nature of a new loan or a refinancing which is believed to be the basis for the lender for not furnishing the borrowers a disclosure under the Truth-in-Lending Act.
12 CFR § 226.20 on Subsequent Disclosure Requirements states that “a refinancing occurs when an existing obligation is satisfied and is replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer” and that “a reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule” “shall not be treated as a refinancing” (abridged).